Here's 405 E Howard Avenue in Arcadia, IN 46030. This listing is closed, but I can still walk you through the details.
1 photo from the listing — tap any to expand.
Showing 1 of 11 · 10 more loading.
Sold — 405 E Howard Avenue, Arcadia, IN 460301 / 1Quick read on the numbers:
$269,900$299,900
3
2
1,696
1910
0.59
Here's what I think this home is worth:
FREE FROM SHELDON
Explore selling with AckeeFrom the listing
Small town USA, Welcome home to Northern Hamilton County, where small town still exist. Located at 405 E Howard AVE, ARCADIA, IN. Situated on over a HALF ACRE lot Offering a large 3 Car garage with a workshop and a Pole Barn!! If Walls could talk, this home has been an amazing homestead for many years. This home is ready for a new owner to make it their own with so much potential and space. Plenty of FLEX SPACE, 3-4 Bedrooms, 2 Full baths. Step inside to a Large Living room/Dining space, (or home office) Country Kitchen w/Breakfast area, You will love the Large Family room with double doors to the Large backyard and gas Fireplace, Updated Bath with walk-shower, Mud room/office space, 2 main floor bedroom, Upstairs bedroom with large walk-in closet offers its own loft/sitting area great for school homework. Outside space is ideal for relaxation or entertaining, and that extra shed provides additional storage. Walking Distance to Downtown Arcadia or Hamilton Heights Schools. This home is ready for the new owners to make it their own.
A few highlights from the feature list:
Interior
Exterior
County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$238,400
Land Value
$95,000
40% of total
Improvement Value
$143,400
60% of total
This home has sold:
Sold
$230,000
-$69,900 below list (-23.3%)
Feb 12, 2026
Dec 10, 2025
Aug 24, 2025
past 6 months
A few similar homes that recently sold nearby:
$305,000
607 E South Street
3bd · 3ba · 1,920 sqft
Sold May 2026
$306,000
603 W South Street
4bd · 2ba · 1,880 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
$315,000
404 S Illinois Street
4bd · 2ba · 1,736 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
$137,000
10202 E 266th Street
4bd · 1ba · 1,887 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
$249,900
26270 State Road 19
4bd · 2ba · 1,236 sqft
Sold Mar 2026
5 comps in this range
This home is 25% below median for similar nearby sales.