Ackee
New search

603 W South Street, Arcadia, IN 46030

Here's 603 W South Street in Arcadia, IN 46030. This listing is closed, but I can still walk you through the details.

1 photo from the listing — tap any to expand.

Showing 1 of 48 · 47 more loading.

Front exterior at 603 W South Street, Arcadia, INSold — 603 W South Street, Arcadia, IN 460301 / 1

Quick read on the numbers:

$299,900

Sold
Beds

4

Baths

2

Sq ft

1,880

Built

1910

Acres

0.24

Here's what I think this home is worth:

FREE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about your next move?

Explore selling with Ackee

Key things to know

  • Sold 2.0% over list in 4 days
  • William Martz subdivision

From the listing

Welcome home to Small USA!! What a GEM, At 603 W South ST in ARCADIA, IN. This Charming home with the amazing wrap around porch is on its way to perfection with the exterior of the home in the final finishing touches from exterior paint, gutters, new garage door and More!! You will LOVE the final finishing touches with clean lines, white and black exterior. STEP INSIDE to the bright and open floor plan with clean lines with that new feeling. From Paint, flooring, windows, trim, roof, bathrooms, gorgeous updated kitchen and so much more!! You will love the space with 4 spacious bedrooms with Main Floor primary with a spa like bath, double sinks, walk-in shower & gorgeous walk-in closet. Not to mention, this home offers a 2nd main floor bedroom for guest or family that are unable to do stairs, with a full bath just steps away off the huge laundry/mud room. Wait... check out the large bedrooms upstairs with the 4th bedroom offering a "harry potter" loft space. Situated on nearly 0.25 of an acre, this home is at the west end of town and you can view the country sunset views from the front porch. Walking distance to everywhere in small town Arcadia or a short golf cart ride. Hamilton…

A few highlights from the feature list:

Interior

Hi-Speed Internet AvailblWired for DataWood Work Painted

TAX ASSESSMENT

County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$158,800

Land Value

$42,400

Land$42,400

27% of total

Improvement Value

$116,400

Improvements$116,400

73% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$184
Exemption
Homestead

This home has sold:

Sold

$306,000

+$6,100 over list (2.0%)

Closed
Apr 15, 2026
Listed at
$299,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
4 days

Price history

  1. Sold$306,000

    Apr 15, 2026

  2. Listedat $299,900

    Mar 13, 2026

William Martz · activity

past 6 months

Sold
2
Median price
$324,900
Median DOM
7 days

A few similar homes that recently sold nearby:

Recent comparable sales

Same zip · similar size

  • 607 E South Street

    $305,000

    607 E South Street

    3bd · 3ba · 1,920 sqft

    Sold May 2026

  • 402 E Main Street

    $320,000

    402 E Main Street

    3bd · 1ba · 2,386 sqft

    Sold Apr 2026

  • 404 S Illinois Street

    $315,000

    404 S Illinois Street

    4bd · 2ba · 1,736 sqft

    Sold Apr 2026

  • 10202 E 266th Street

    $137,000

    10202 E 266th Street

    4bd · 1ba · 1,887 sqft

    Sold Apr 2026

  • 26595 Scherer Avenue

    $324,900

    26595 Scherer Avenue

    3bd · 3ba · 1,978 sqft

    Sold Feb 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 2.9% below median for similar nearby sales.

$137K$325KMedian $315K
$306K

A few places to dig deeper:

William Martz Hamilton Heights School Corp

MLS# 22080410

Explore homes in Arcadia

By bedroom count

  • 2-bedroom homes in Arcadia
  • 3-bedroom homes in Arcadia
  • 4-bedroom homes in Arcadia
  • 5-bedroom homes in Arcadia
  • 6-bedroom homes in Arcadia

By price

  • Arcadia homes under $500k
  • Arcadia homes $500k – $750k
  • Arcadia homes $750k – $1m
  • Arcadia homes $1m – $2m
  • Arcadia homes over $2m