Here's 849 E 256th St in Sheridan, IN 46069 — not currently for sale, but I can pull up what's on file.
Here's what I have on file from county records:
1,381
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
4.00
Acres
$249,600
Assessed Value
849 E 256th St
Sheridan, IN 46069
Last seen on the market
Sold for $119,900 in September 2013.
List vs sold
$119,900 listed → $119,900 sold (+$0)
Days on market
35
Bedrooms at sale
4
Baths at sale
1
Sqft at sale
1,381
Type
Single Family Residence
Here's what I think this home is worth:
FREE FROM SHELDON
Explore selling with AckeeA few places to dig deeper:

Real Estate Agent · Carmel Realty LLC
License No. RB21000235
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$249,600
Land Value
$129,200
52% of total
Improvement Value
$120,400
48% of total
A few similar homes that recently sold nearby:
$329,000
19416 Atwater
3bd · 2ba · 1,632 sqft
Sold May 2026
$260,000
202 S Linden Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,534 sqft
Sold May 2026
$335,000
19537 Atwater Avenue
2bd · 2ba · 1,615 sqft
Sold May 2026
$305,634
1483 Hardwood Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,613 sqft
Sold May 2026
$192,500
606 W 2nd Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,063 sqft
Sold May 2026