Ackee
New search

5872 Sandalwood Drive, Carmel, IN 46033

Here's 5872 Sandalwood Drive in Carmel, IN 46033. This listing is closed, but I can still walk you through the details.

1 photo from the listing — tap any to expand.

Showing 1 of 29 · 28 more loading.

Photo of 5872 Sandalwood Drive, Carmel, INSold — 5872 Sandalwood Drive, Carmel, IN 460331 / 1

Quick read on the numbers:

$389,000$397,500

Sold
Beds

4

Baths

3

Sq ft

1,904

Built

1999

Acres

0.21

Here's what I think this home is worth:

FREE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about your next move?

Explore selling with Ackee

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.4% below list in 199 days
  • Fireplace
  • Plum Creek Farms subdivision

From the listing

Welcome to this inviting four-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath home offering 1,904 square feet of living space. Step inside the main floor to find a bright and airy interior with neutral paint, fresh flooring, and large windows that fill the rooms with natural light. The spacious living areas are perfect for relaxing or entertaining, while the generously sized bedrooms provide plenty of comfort and flexibility. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with a private bath. Additional bedrooms can easily serve as guest rooms, a home office, or hobby spaces. The layout is designed for both convenience and function, making it easy to fit your lifestyle. Enjoy the charm of a move-in ready home with ample space to personalize. With a great location close to schools, parks, shopping, and dining, this home is the perfect blend of comfort and convenience. Don't miss your chance to make this four-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath beauty your own!

A few highlights from the feature list:

Interior

Attic AccessCathedral Ceiling(s)Entrance FoyerPantry

TAX ASSESSMENT

County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$335,300

Land Value

$113,400

Land$113,400

34% of total

Improvement Value

$221,900

Improvements$221,900

66% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$3,148

This home has sold:

Sold

$380,000

-$17,500 below list (-4.4%)

Closed
Mar 25, 2026
Listed at
$397,500
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
199 days

Price history

  1. Sold$380,000

    Mar 25, 2026

  2. Price reduced$391,000 → $389,000

    Jan 27, 2026

  3. Listedat $397,500

    Aug 8, 2025

Plum Creek Farms · activity

past 6 months

Sold
10
Median price
$523,000
Median DOM
20 days

A few similar homes that recently sold nearby:

Recent comparable sales

Same zip · similar size

  • 3485 Sugar Loaf Court

    $495,000

    3485 Sugar Loaf Court

    4bd · 3ba · 2,150 sqft

    Sold May 2026

  • 4625 Wembly Lane

    $451,000

    4625 Wembly Lane

    3bd · 2ba · 1,896 sqft

    Sold May 2026

  • 1176 Driftwood Drive

    $480,000

    1176 Driftwood Drive

    4bd · 3ba · 2,227 sqft

    Sold May 2026

  • 5874 Lost Oaks Drive

    $375,000

    5874 Lost Oaks Drive

    3bd · 2ba · 1,665 sqft

    Sold May 2026

  • 5348 Creekbend Drive

    $449,000

    5348 Creekbend Drive

    4bd · 3ba · 2,112 sqft

    Sold May 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 16% below median for similar nearby sales.

$375K$495KMedian $451K
$380K

A few places to dig deeper:

Plum Creek Farms Carmel Clay Schools

MLS# 22055467

Explore homes in Carmel

By bedroom count

  • 2-bedroom homes in Carmel
  • 3-bedroom homes in Carmel
  • 4-bedroom homes in Carmel
  • 5-bedroom homes in Carmel
  • 6-bedroom homes in Carmel

By price

  • Carmel homes under $500k
  • Carmel homes $500k – $750k
  • Carmel homes $750k – $1m
  • Carmel homes $1m – $2m
  • Carmel homes over $2m