Ackee
New search

1497 Clinton Street, Noblesville, IN 46060

Here's 1497 Clinton Street in Noblesville, IN 46060. This listing is closed, but I can still walk you through the details.

1 photo from the listing — tap any to expand.

Showing 1 of 28 · 27 more loading.

Photo of 1497 Clinton Street, Noblesville, INSold — 1497 Clinton Street, Noblesville, IN 460601 / 1

Quick read on the numbers:

$295,000$339,900

Sold
Beds

4

Baths

2

Sq ft

2,197

Built

1900

Acres

0.2

Here's what I think this home is worth:

FREE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about your next move?

Explore selling with Ackee

Key things to know

  • Sold 15% below list in 48 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement
  • D C Chipman subdivision

From the listing

Opportunity of a Lifetime! Don't miss your chance to own a true piece of history located on the iconic cobblestone streets of downtown Noblesville! This 4-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on a spacious lot and offers the perfect blend of timeless charm, unbeatable location, and massive potential. While it does need some work, it's priced accordingly-and the opportunity for instant equity is HUGE! From the moment you step onto the large, covered porch, you'll feel the character and warmth this home has to offer. Inside, the main level features a large primary suite with a walk-in closet, full bath (ready for your updates), and a unique built-in Murphy bed. The kitchen opens directly to a wood deck that overlooks a fully fenced backyard-ideal for entertaining, letting kids or pets run free, or simply relaxing under the Indiana sky. Upstairs, you'll find two generously sized bedrooms and a rare "widow's watch" door that leads to the rooftop, offering even more historical flair and creative possibilities. The home also features a dedicated laundry room, a second full bath, and beautiful architectural details that reflect its rich past. The two-car detached garage with service door provides ad…

A few highlights from the feature list:

Interior

Paddle FanHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblWoodWorkStain/Painted

TAX ASSESSMENT

County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$283,700

Land Value

$65,000

Land$65,000

23% of total

Improvement Value

$218,700

Improvements$218,700

77% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$2,896
Exemption
Homestead

This home has sold:

Sold

$290,000

-$49,900 below list (-14.7%)

Closed
Aug 8, 2025
Listed at
$339,900
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
48 days

Price history

  1. Sold$290,000

    Aug 8, 2025

  2. Price reduced$324,900 → $295,000

    Jun 23, 2025

  3. Listedat $339,900

    May 16, 2025

D C Chipman · activity

past 6 months

Sold
3
Median price
$265,000
Median DOM
19 days

A few similar homes that recently sold nearby:

Recent comparable sales

Same zip · similar size

  • 12636 Pinetop Way

    $310,000

    12636 Pinetop Way

    4bd · 2ba · 1,696 sqft

    Sold May 2026

  • 1543 Cherry Street

    $417,500

    1543 Cherry Street

    4bd · 3ba · 1,956 sqft

    Sold May 2026

  • 12961 South Rim Drive

    $390,000

    12961 South Rim Drive

    4bd · 3ba · 2,131 sqft

    Sold May 2026

  • 18728 Northview Place

    $290,000

    18728 Northview Place

    4bd · 3ba · 1,749 sqft

    Sold May 2026

  • 15507 Dry Creek Road

    $357,500

    15507 Dry Creek Road

    3bd · 3ba · 1,940 sqft

    Sold May 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 19% below median for similar nearby sales.

$290K$418KMedian $358K
$290K

A few places to dig deeper:

D C Chipman Noblesville Schools

MLS# 22039003

Explore homes in Noblesville

By bedroom count

  • 2-bedroom homes in Noblesville
  • 3-bedroom homes in Noblesville
  • 4-bedroom homes in Noblesville
  • 5-bedroom homes in Noblesville
  • 6-bedroom homes in Noblesville

By price

  • Noblesville homes under $500k
  • Noblesville homes $500k – $750k
  • Noblesville homes $750k – $1m
  • Noblesville homes $1m – $2m
  • Noblesville homes over $2m